Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for August 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
31

Mystery Tram with with Kevin Dolan – Folk / Acoustic Weatherboard House – Singer-Songwriter / Alternative and Immy Owusu – Roots / Reggae

1

OBSCURA HAIL // Nu Folk

2

Girls on Key

3

Copperhead Brass Band + Jalapeño Baby – 80’s space funk, future, psychedelic

4

The Royal High Jinx – Gypsy Balkan Swing Dance Party with guests The Footscray Gypsies

5

2-4 Steve Tyssen + support

5-7 The Gravy Tram & ALFRED AND MATT DANIEL

8pm EVENING SHOW

6

2-4   Banbury Cross combo, Hugh McGinlay solo at Open Studio!

The Slipdixies – 1920’s New Orleans Jazz

DEVIL GOAT STRING BAND

7

Julia Johnson + James Fahy

8

OPEN MIC NIGHT ‘ANYTHING GOES AT OPEN STUDIO’

9

The Taxithi Project – Endehna Greek Music

10

Carousel – avant-garde classical circus + Bohemian Nights European, Gypsy, Klezmer, Turkish

11

Swimsuit Dynamite & Johnnie and the Johnnie Johnnies! DOUBLE BILL

12

2-4 Andrea Barnett + Stara Jane

5-7 Agent Six

9pm QUARTER STREET – back to the heart of classic Salsa!

13

2-4 DAN MAMROT + support

5-7 Peppercorn Jazz

Loonee Tunes plus Very Special Guests HornStars – ska, reggae, funk and soul night!

14

SHAYAN BAND + Kunataki duo

15

TO THE ENDS OF THE VERSE monthly residency

16

Cecilia Brandolini- Cinematic alt-folk with Myki Jay – Alternative folk Joe Terror – Folk/Rock

17

TOM VINCENT TRIO with Sam Anning on bass and Danny Fischer drums JAZZ only the best! and only $10

18

San Lazaro SALSA!

19

2-4 Hannah Campbell + support

5-7 Elbury – Alternative-folk + support

TEK TEK ENSEMBLE – original music inspired by tropical jungles, and late night Balkan weddings!

20

2-4 Umbra – Jazz/Blues Fusion with support Secret Native

5-7

Otira Rogue – Jazz/Funk/Soul

21

Masonik – Rebetiko in Dub

22

Scarlett Cook + Shiver Canyon

23
24

THE JAWA PITU BAND (Indonesian, world jazz and funk) + support JP

25

THE TWOKS!

26

2 – 4 Georgia Brooks Swingtet

5-7 String Theories – New Acoustic with Parvyn and Josh Bennett, with Josh Bridges

PARTY WITH TOMCHE – A BALKAN GYPSY PARTY

27

2-4 Peter Vadiveloo – Acoustic singer-songwriter + support

3-4.30 ALL DAY FRITZ

5-7.30 Kat Eddy –  soul/folk + support

28

The Good Minus

29

GraceJean + support acts Little Bee, Joyce Prescher

30
31

Ben Charnley skyroku band + support

1

Santa Taranta – Italian nu-folk + support

2

SHOL QUINTET + SLIPPER – Modern jazz, funk and world music.

3

8pm Nadira and friends + Shimona & The Cat’s Pyjamas

+ Export Month's Events