Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for August 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
31

Mystery Tram with with Kevin Dolan – Folk / Acoustic Weatherboard House – Singer-Songwriter / Alternative and Immy Owusu – Roots / Reggae

1

OBSCURA HAIL // Nu Folk

2
3

Copperhead Brass Band + Jalapeño Baby – 80’s space funk, future, psychedelic

4
5

2-4 Steve Tyssen + Jaryd Miles & Josh Bills

5-7 The Gravy Tram & ALFRED AND MATT DANIEL

6

2-4   Banbury Cross combo, Hugh McGinlay solo at Open Studio!

DEVIL GOAT STRING BAND

7

Julia Johnson + James Fahy + Brooke Russell

8
9

The Taxithi Project – Endehna Greek Music

10

Carousel – avant-garde classical circus + Bohemian Nights European, Gypsy, Klezmer, Turkish

11

Swimsuit Dynamite & Johnnie and the Johnnie Johnnies! DOUBLE BILL

12

2-4 Andrea Barnett + Stara Jane

5-7 Agent Six

9pm QUARTER STREET – back to the heart of classic Salsa!

13

2-4 Sambar and Koi Kingdom

14

SHAYAN BAND + Kunataki duo

15

TO THE ENDS OF THE VERSE monthly residency

16

Cecilia Brandolini & Myki Jay support – Cinematic alt-folk with Myki Jay – Alternative folk Joe Terror – Folk/Rock

17

TOM VINCENT TRIO with Sam Anning on bass and Danny Fischer drums JAZZ only the best! and only $10

18

San Lazaro SALSA!

19

2-4 Hannah Campbell + The Heights

5-7 Elbury with guests Shannen James and Leadlight

TEK TEK ENSEMBLE – original music inspired by tropical jungles, and late night Balkan weddings!

20

2-4 Umbra – Jazz/Blues Fusion with support Secret Native

5-7 Isobel Caldwell + Pru Illingworth + Mel Taylor

Otira Rogue – Jazz/Funk/Soul + The Ben Maltby Trio

21

Masonik – Rebetiko in Dub

22

Scarlett Cook + Shiver Canyon

23

RUBY BLUE + support

24

THE JAWA PITU BAND (Indonesian, world jazz and funk) + support JP

25

THE TWOKS!

26

5-7 String Theories – New Acoustic with Parvyn and Josh Bennett, with Josh Bridges

PARTY WITH TOMCHE – A BALKAN GYPSY PARTY

27

12-2 Peter Vadiveloo – Acoustic singer-songwriter + Suzette Herft

3-4.30 ALL DAY FRITZ

5.30-7.30 Kat Eddy Trio & Peny Bohan & Friends

28

The Good Minus and Mezz Colman

29

GraceJean + support acts Little Bee, Joyce Prescher

30

Dr Hernandez and Snack Thoughts with Moses Carr and Lucky Pereira

31

Skyroku + Z E D S I X

1

Santa Taranta – Italian nu-folk + Entretango Duo

2

2-4 SHOL QUINTET + SLIPPER – Modern jazz, funk and world music.

5-7pm Chris Maunders Quartet with support from Atienne Bakker Group

RUA – samba-rock, maracatu + guests

3

2-4 The Listening Party – share your stories…

5-7 The Slipdixies – 1920’s New Orleans Jazz

8pm Nadira and friends + Shimona & The Cat’s Pyjamas

+ Export Month's Events