Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for October 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
25

Connor Black-Harry + support

26

Imogen Pemberton + support

27

Bitterfruitt + support

28

KeKoSun and the Cuban Sounds

29
30

2 – 4 Kyle Brew

5-7 Bethanie Jolly, Luke Rhodes, Stav, Tyler Nakoa and May Wilder

THE MOONHOPS – the golden era of Jamaican music.

1

2-4 Unpainted Prospects and Greg Steps – Folk/ Country

5-7 The Slipdixies – 1920’s New Orleans Jazz

8pm Jason and the Nite Owls

2

Stefano Mangiola Duo and Support Band

3

A night with Ben Kelly!

4

SSST

5

ALMA MATER & REFLEJOS a special double bill

6

Deep Street Soul – dirty hammond, funky diva! featuring May johnston

7

1-4pm Dear Matilda with North and Girl Friday – TRIPLE BILL!

5-7 Millar Jukes with guest support Nathan Ewing

Dr. Sinha’s Jazz Lobotomy -Jazz and rnb/soul informed indie pop and Beautiful Moana

8

2-4 pm Flashlight funk and soul & Willow Jam Jazz

9

Line Matter – Contemporary Jazz/Improvisation & The Foxymorons – Contemporary Jazz/Improvisation

10

OPEN MIC NIGHT ‘ANYTHING GOES AT OPEN STUDIO’

11

Knott Family Band – Bluegrass & The New Macedon Rangers – Appalachian Folk, Old-Time

12

Lake Minnetonka + support Funk/Jazz Fusion DAREBIN FEAST EVENT

13

Peter Marjanovic, Byzantine Blue and friends! Open Studio’s annual BIRTHDAY EVENT!! Balkan extravaganza!

14

11-1 Workshop with Justine Walsh

2-4 FLYING HOME – free event

5-7 Nitida and Band 8.30pm THE BAND WHO KNEW TOO MUCH PARTY!

15

2-4 Brittle Sun and Meena Shamaly

5-7 The Houndings Blue Soul plus support DAREBIN FEAST EVENT

8pm Break feast with Blunderbuss & MissChief DAREBIN FEAST EVENT

16

*Open Studio Cajun Dance Party with The ‘Johnny Can’t Dance’ Cajun Band & The Gob Iron Stringband

17

SPECIAL TO THE ENDS OF THE VERSE DAREBIN FEAST event

18

Yolanda Ingley ll and band Steve Blackburn DAREBIN FEAST EVENT

19

Miss Colombia – Caribbean rhythms, Afro-Latin grooves DAREBIN FEAST EVENT

20

MUSIC VICTORIA – YOU CAN’T BE WHAT YOU CAN’T SEE; confidence in the music industry

6pm-7.30 MUSIC VICTORIA event DAREBIN FEAST

9pm show Johnnie and the Johnnie Jonnies (go-go garage)

21

1.15 to 2 dance class & 2 – 4 Georgia Brooks Swingtet

5il7 The Counterfeit – DAREBIN FEAST EVENT

Hello Tut Tut & Devil on the Rooftop –  Live Klezmer & Gypsy – DAREBIN FEAST EVENT!

22

1.30 to 3.30pm The Royal High Jinx – Gypsy Balkan Swing Dance Party

5-7 Peppercorn Jazz Band – FREE ENTRY EVENT Darebin Feast!

7.30pm Mayfield – Soul/funk/R&B with guest support Tania George – Soul/Pop – Darebin Feast event

23

Luke Byrnes RECITAL

24

Shae Bird Trio + Julz Evans (trio) + Marcus Matthews (solo)

25

The Taxithi Project – Endehna Greek Music

26

Lizzie Flynn & The Reckoning with Rosie Burgess, Salvatore Rossano, Hayley Egan and Lisa Lazuli

27

5- 7 early Friday show with The Jamie Mac Hammond Combo

Del Barrio Salsa Band & Puro Bilongo Salsa Dance Party Till Late”.

28

2-4 Pepito’s Jazz Thingo

5-7 Pablo Rivas & The Blue Diamond Band and Sonder

RUA – samba-rock, maracatu + guests

29

MOUSE MAGLOOGAL’S MAGIC CHEESE

2.30-4.30 Coloured Clocks and The Belafontes

5-7 The Unit with Paul Jamieson, Blues 8pm CALVIN

30

Hannah Campbell and Imogen Pemberton

31

DISCO DISCO DISCO!!!COVER YOURSELF IN GLITTER with Brooklyn’s Finest FREE ENTRY!!!!

1

Girls on Key

2

Impossible Monsters Project Launch residency: – Alternative Latino Tropical/electronic/hardcore

3

5.30-7.30 Andrew James and Paloma Bica

San Lazaro SALSA!

4

2-4 Tortured Artists – a little fruity, a bit folky, and very sinister.

5-7 Fresco

Pure Bilongo – Randy Castilla – Salsa Cumbia Dance Party

5

2-4 A Bulgarian singing workshop with TUi MAMAKi.

5-7 The Slipdixies – 1920’s New Orleans Jazz

Encuentro Dos / TUi MAMAKi w M. Stonehouse / “Andrew James & Paloma Bica

+ Export Month's Events