Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for June 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
29

Karate Boogaloo + Tomgirl

30

Midnight Bends Funk/Soul & Samuel McDonald – Acoustic/Folk

31

Blunderbuss – carni hop + Ungus ungus ungus -

1

YOHAI COHEN / Moroccan Jewish music + support STAV

2

Deep Street Soul – dirty hammond, funky diva! featuring Carla Troiano

3

2-4 Chicago Dime – Melbourne Blues Groove + Boxin’ – Melbourne Jazz & Contemporary

5-7 TJ CUSHING with Dogood & Sam Reiher

FUNKALLEROS LATIN PARTY!!

4

1-3 BLACK PEARL – JAZZ, BLUES & SOUL

3pm till 9.30pm PRIVATE FUNCTION

5

Rya Park – Indie Rock/Pop Eaglemont – Folk/country + KÖDA (Lullaby Project)-Indie Soul

6

OPEN MIC VARIETY NIGHT ‘ANYTHING GOES AT OPEN STUDIO’

The Taxithi Project – Endehna Greek Music.

7

Girls on Key

8

Taxithi

9

Papa Chango & Skyroku – it’s a funky double bill!

10

2-4pm Plaza Quartet

5-7 Don’t Thank Me, Spank Me! + support

FUNK FIX PARTY NIGHT! Fulton Street Band, The Elites & May Johnston

11

2-4 Hannah Campbell and Connor Black-Harry

5-7 Peppercorn Jazz Band

Douzey Muse – A night of music and comedy by the freshest acts of Melbourne.

12

Diana’s Foresters – art pop + support Pru Illingworth

13

Shae Bird + support

14

Frances Gumm Frontier + support

15

THE JAWA PITU BAND (Indonesian, world jazz and funk) + support JP

16

FUNK BUDDIES BACK AT Open Studio! NEW ORLEANS STREET FUNK

17

2-4 Squeak Lemaire (Byron Bay)

5-7 Baggage – acoustic trad jazz

Dela Cáye & The New Monos – Cumbia fusion

18

2-4 Philéas Fogg Trio

5-7 The Gravy Tram & Rosie Burgess.

The BackBurners + support Jazz, Trad Jazz

19

Zourouna – Middle Eastern and Eastern Mediterranean + Zu Zu

20

To The ENDS OF THE VERSE – poetry and open mic night!

21

Sam Buckingham Album tour + support

22

 ‘Johnny Can’t Dance’ Cajun/Creole + support

23

Sin Frontera Band (Text-Mex Latino)

24

2 – 4 Georgia Brooks Swingtet

5-7 Nick Saxon

Santa Taranta – Italian nu-folk + Rebetiko Duo – Greek Rebetiko

25

2-4 Thongbirds – Experimental Reggae and MisHto

5il7 The Counterfeit

TRIPLE BILL SUNDAY with Echoplex (feat. Alexis Didelis + Curious) – Soul/Funk + Reverend Flack Brass Band Funk + Too Birds Hip Hop

26

Sam Lawrence

27

The Tortured Artists + Nira Quinn’

28

Mariachi lr Services

29

The HEIGHTS BAND with Hannah Campbell

30

Cyclo Timik, Whiskey Dram and Quinton Trembath at Open Studio

1

2-4 SOLOMAN AND LACEY +Heather Fiona – Acoustic Country/ Blues

5-7 NeRV Debut Album Launch Tour Acoustic Rock/Folk/Blues

“The Arts Lobotomy: an inclusive showcase of musicians, artists and designers”

2

2-4 Lost In LouisVille – 40’s,50’s,60’s jump blues,swing

5-7 The Slipdixies – 1920’s New Orleans Jazz

8pm Golden Sound – good feel funk!

+ Export Month's Events